Confidentiality Agreement

At Travel Direct Group, we take the privacy of our clients very seriously.

We understand the importance of protecting the personal information of our customers and our employees. To earn and maintain your trust we have designed our policy to meet or exceed the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the ten principles set forth in the Canadian National Standard for the Protection of Personal Information. In addition, we are constantly looking for new and better ways to secure your personal information and to ensure that it is used in a responsible and respectful manner.

Identifying Purpose of Collection
When make a reservation or a transaction either by contacting the Travel Direct Group reservation call centre, by going to a branch office or by booking directly online you will be required to provide certain personal information to complete your transaction. This may include name, address, telephone number, credit card number and expiry date. The information is required to identify you, in order to contact you, if necessary and to complete the process of your purchase. We also request additional identifiers for value-added purposes to enhance your experience on our website. If you request a customized service we need to collect additional personal information.

Travel Direct Group email offers
When you book your travel at Travel Direct Group you are added to our email list that will be used to contact you occasionally with offers that we feel will be of interest to you. If you do not want Travel Direct Group to contact you with offers you may withdraw your consent at any time simply by changing your profile information and opting out of any or all of the email offers you no longer wish to subscribe to by clicking on "Giveway". If you later change your mind it is just as simple to opt back in to the email offers of your choice. In addition, all emails sent to you by Travel Direct Group contain simple instructions telling you how to "unsubscribe."Some information is collected automatically every time you visit Travel Direct Group (e.g., cookies and conversion beacons).

Cookies
A cookie is a small non-executable file that is stored on your hard drive for the purpose of identifying your computer. While it is possible to make a booking at Travel Direct Group by having your browser's Internet security set such that it will not accept cookies your online experience may be greatly reduced.
Travel Direct Group uses both session cookies and permanent cookies at Travel Direct Group. Session cookies are active only during the period you are logged on to Travel Direct Group website and are removed when you leave. They help us track the sections of the website that you use to allow us to make improvements in keeping with observed user preferences. Permanent cookies remain on your hard drive until you remove them through your browser's Internet security settings. Permanent cookies are used to store user preferences such as preferred language and thus eliminate your having to make the same entries on each visit.

Conversion Beacons
Travel Direct Group also uses Conversion Beacons (small, simple snippet of HTML code) inserted in the source of the designated website pages. Conversion Beacon technology works by leveraging industry standard browser based cookie technology and simple standard html coding. Email recipients who receive a Conversion Beacon enabled email message will receive a small unique cookie that is stored in their browser session. This unique cookie is later used to connect the email recipient with the subsequent recipient activity on the client website. The purpose of tracking the activity is to better understand the email flow of our subscribers and to measure the effectiveness of ads.

Consent
When you book your travel or join Travel Direct Group Travel, the fact of your doing so provides Travel Direct Group with your implied consent to use your information to fulfill your request. If you opt in to one or more of Travel Direct Group's email offers you are consenting to allow Travel Direct Group to contact you regarding those offers. You may withdraw your consent at any time simply by changing your profile information or by following the instructions on how to "unsubscribe" contained in all emails sent by Travel Direct Group.

Limiting Collection
Travel Direct Group will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Travel Direct Group uses contractual and other means to ensure that your personal information is afforded protection that meets the requirements of PIPEDA whenever a third party agent is used to complete some or all the stages of processing necessary to complete your travel transaction or for research or survey purposes. Research and survey data is reported back to Travel Direct Group as aggregated data with no reference to individual customers.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Travel Direct Group will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected without your explicit consent or as required by law. Customer information is retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

Safeguards
Personal information is encrypted as it travels over the Internet. Depending on your web browser you may see a secure webpage indicator, for example a closed lock in the lower right hand corner of the Internet Explorer browser. The use of Secure Socket Layer protocol (SSL) allows personal information such as your credit card number, to be encrypted as it travels from your computer to Travel Direct Group's booking system. Once received, the information is unencrypted and processed in the same way as a credit card transaction placed via the telephone.

Travel Direct Group's privacy practices are as outlined within this policy. Should you have any questions or concerns about this document, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.